Privacy Policy


Wow-screenshots (the "Company") understands that privacy is important to its users and wishes to ensure that You understand how the Company uses Your personal data and how it uses cookies.

Consent to the processing of Your personal data and the use of cookies

Company's use of Your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy, as well as to the Company's use of cookies. The Company will not use Your personal data, or cookies, for other purposes than the purposes described below, without Your consent.

Collection of personal data

The collection of personal data takes place when You provide the Company with personal data. You provide the Company with Your personal data when You create an account at, including related smartphone applications (jointly referred to as the "Site"). The Company also collects Your personal data during Your use of the Services. The personal data includes, for example:

  • Your name and family name
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your login and password information
  • Your profile picture(s)
  • Your history of activity and how You use the Services

Processing of personal data

The Company collects personal data for the purpose of being able to communicate with You and in order to facilitate the contact between users of the Site (both individuals and companies) and facilitate the provision of prizes to You. The Company also collects Your personal data for the purpose of improving the quality of the Services. The Company may publish Your personal data such as name, pictures, title and history of activity on the Site, the Company's Facebook page and on the Company's Twitter page. The Company also uses Your personal data in order to send e-mails and SMS messages to You containing information on added content that might interest You. The Company also stores Your personal data on its data base for the purpose of giving you virtual rewards and to rank You in different leaderboards on the Site.

Transfer of personal data

The Company may transfer Your personal data to other companies using the Services for the purposes stated above and to Facebook and Twitter when the Company publishes some of Your personal data on its Facebook and Twitter pages (as stated above). The companies using the Services might be situated in countries outside of the EU/EEA. Hence, Your personal data may in such case be transferred to companies outside of the EU/EEA. Further, the Company may provide Your personal data to the police or other authority, in case of a criminal investigation or if the Company otherwise has an obligation to provide such data pursuant to statute or decision of public authority.

Customized advertising and direct marketing

The Company may use Your personal data to send customized advertising in electronic messages to You via e-mail.

Cookies and how to remove them

As many others, the Company uses cookie technology to make the Site easier to use. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to Your computer's hard disk when You visit the Site. The Company only uses session cookies, for the sole purpose to facilitate the use of the Site. You can deny the website the possibility to store Your cookies. In order to deny cookies, You edit Your browser settings. In the browser settings, You can also remove cookies which are already placed on Your hard disk. Please note that the result of denying cookies will be that You experience decreased functionality when using the Site.


The Company takes adequate technical and organizational security measures to ensure that Your personal data is not misused, lost or unlawfully accessed. Your personal data will at all times be handled in accordance with the requirements of the Swedish Personal Data Act (1998:204) (Sw. Personuppgiftslagen), which implements the Data Protection Directive, 95/46/EC.

Accuracy of the personal data

The Company takes all reasonably steps to ensure that Your personal data is correct and up-to-date. If You believe that Your personal data stored by Company is incorrect, You shall notify the Company and provide it with correct data in order for the Company to rectify and up-date Your personal data. You can also correct and up-date the personal data provided by You directly on the Site. The Company kindly asks You to up-date Your personal data if needed.

Right to obtain information

Once per calendar year, You are entitled to obtain information about Your personal data stored and handled by the Company at no cost. The request must be in writing and addressed to the Company, on the address below, and must be signed by You.

Withdrawal of approval

You always have the right to withdraw Your approval to the Company's processing of Your personal data. In such case, the effect may be that You may no longer use the Services. The Company will then stop processing Your personal data and may delete Your account. You can also delete Your account directly on the Site.

Contact details

If You have any inquiries regarding the Company's processing of Your personal data or use of cookies, please contact:
Red Onion HB
Börjegatan 10A
75313 Uppsala